Vehicular Crimes
[…] Aggravated Assault A.R.S. § 13-1204
In short, vehicular aggravated assault is an assault that is committed with the use or threatened use of a motor vehicle. For example, if a driver intentionally tries to run a person over with their vehicle and that person is placed in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; the driver can be charged with aggravated assault. Also, if a driver causes serious physical injury to another person he or she can be charged with aggravated assault.
Endangerment A.R.S. § 13-1201
Arizona’s Endangerment statute seeks to punish drivers whose driving behavior creates a dangerous situation on the road. A driver can be held liable for Endangerment if he or she “recklessly endangers another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.”
IMPORTANT NOTE: For an endangerment charge, no one needs to be actually injured as a result of the alleged conduct. Rather, the victim need only be placed in a position of substantial risk of injury. For this reason, the burden of proving an Endangerment charge is fairly low.